Alumni Veterans

Over the years, Notre Dame has compiled a lengthy listing of graduates - now nearly 300 names - who have served our country.  If you have any additions or updates, please email Chris Cipriano at ccipriano@notredame.org with the appropriate information.

Killed in Action

David Coppernoll, Class of 1961, from Bridgeport, a member of the US Army who died in combat on January 8, 1970, when his helicopter crashed, while serving in Vietnam. He served as a Green Beret in the 5th Special Forces group and died two days before he was supposed to return to the United States.

George Richard Fitzgerald
, Class of 1961, from Bridgeport, a member of the US 
Marine Corps, who died in combat on September 17, 1966, while serving in Vietnam

Thomas John Bowe, Class of 1965, from Stratford, a member of the US Army, who died in combat on March 8, 1969, while serving in Vietnam.

Jack Richard DaCosta, Class of 1966, from Bridgeport, a member of the US Army, Special Forces Group Airborne and an Infantry Unit Commander, who died in combat on December 2, 1969, while serving in Vietnam.

Russell Thomas Fant, Class of 1966, from Bridgeport, a member of the US Army, who died in combat on February 3, 1969, while serving in Vietnam

Thomas Brown, Class of 2000, from Shelton, a member of the US Army, who died in combat on September 23, 2008, while serving in Iraq.


Military Veterans


Harry Ackley, Class of 1962, Navy

Edward Agonis, Class of 1962, Air Force

Ron Allen, Class of 1967, Air Force

Steve Almeida, Class of 1986, Navy

Joe Alves, Class of 1963, Army

Jeremy Alward, Class of 2004

Henry Andrzejczak, Class of 1965

Michael Antoniou, Class of 2016

Ralph Artido, Jr., Class of 1963, Navy

Harvey Auger, Class of 1965

Dan Augustine, Class of 1970, Army

Ed Bannon, Class of 1964, Air Force

Ken Basque, Class of 1963, Air Force

Wayne Bayliff, Class of 1960, Army

Ron Beckech, Class of 1965, Navy

Victor Becker, Class of 1972, Navy

James Bender, Class of 1964, Air Force

Joseph Bender, Class of 1960, Army

Thomas Biroscak, Class of 1963, Marines

Mario Bonetti, Class of 1963

Michael Bourque, Class of 1977, Navy

Susan Bousa, Class of 1979, Navy

Robert Bracci, Class of 1964, Army

Sean Bradley, Class of 2016, Marines

Robert Braychak, Class of 1962, Army

Chuck Broad, Class of 1960, Air Force

Edward Burke, Class of 1964, Army

John Burns, Class of 1962, Army

George Burr, Class of 1964, Navy

Caitlin Campodonico, Class of 2012, Marines

Thomas Campoli, Class of 1975 - Navy

James Capinera, Class of 1963, Army

Vincent Capuano, Class of 1972, Navy

William Carbone, Class of 1971, Air Force

James Carletti, Class of 1962, Navy

Rich Carraro, Class of 2005, Army

Carmen Cartiglia, Class of 1966, Air Force

Stephen Cavallo, Class of 1965, Army

Anthony Cedrone, Class of 1965, Navy

Robert Cenci, Class of 1963, Army

Mike Ceruzzi, Class of 1961, Navy

Keith Chatting, Class of 1968, Navy

Thomas Cherry, Class of 1962, Navy

Randy Chiarenzelli, Class of 1970,
Army National Guard

William Cobulsky, Class of 1964, Air Force

James Coffey, Class of 1964, Army

Robert Coffey, Class of 1961, Army

Kevin Conlisk, Class of 1962, Navy

Don Connors, Class of 1963, Navy

James Conroy, Class of 1967, Navy

Mark Conway, Class of 1964, Army

Bernard Cooney, Class of 1964, Army

Robert William Corris, Class of 1985, Marines

Ed Courtemanch, Class of 1961, Army

Jeffrey Crooks, Class of 1964, Air Force

Timothy Csanadi, Class of 1961, Marines

Frank Culligan, Class of 1967, Marines

Linda Cunha, Class of 1988,
Army National Guard

Donald Cunningham, Class of 1963, Army

Gerald Cyr, Class of 1965, Army

Larry Czajkowski, Class of 1964, Army

D. Patrick Daly, Class of 1967, Marines

Dean Danas, Class of 1983, Air Force

Chester Day, Class of 1964, Army

Frank DeDonne, Class of 1962, Army

Anthony DeFilippo, Jr., Class of 1965, Air Force

Joseph Dellamarggio, Class of 1964, Air Force

Michael Del Vecchio, Class of 1961, Army

Peter Del Vecchio, Class of 1965, Army

James Demma, Class of 1960, Army

Bob Deveau, Marines

Edward DeVilliers, Class of 1985, Marines

Brian DeZenzo, Class of 1962, Army

Jim D’Agostino, Class of 1962, Marines

James D’Elia, Class of 1993, Marines

Patrick Dizney, Class of 1967, Army

James Doran, Jr., Class of 1979, Air Force

Michael D’Ostilio, Class of 1966, Army

Anthony Doyle, Class of 1966, Navy

Dennis Doyle, Class of 1967, Army

W. Gregory Duda, Class of 1963, Air Force

Thomas Dunn, Class of 1961, Army

Richard Falco, Class of 1962, Army

George Farrell, Class of 1967, Air Force

Paul Fasold, Class of 1962, Air Force

Thomas Fedele, Class of 1969, Army

Leopold Feliu, Class of 1969, Air Force

Philip Ferraro, Class of 1975, Air Force

Kevin Filo, Class of 1992, Army

William Fitzgerald, Class of 1962, Marines

John Fitzpatrick, Class of 1970, Air Force

Greg Florence, Class of 1984, Navy

Robert Flynn, Class of 1970, Coast Guard

Thomas Flynn, Class of 1963, Navy

Walter Flynn, Class of 1961, Army

Thomas Flyntz, Class of 1963. Air Force

Kenneth Fodor, Class of 1965, US Coast Guard

Richard Fohrenbach, Class of 1971, Navy

Allen Foiw, Class of 1963, Army

Marty Foncello, Class of 1970, Army

Thomas A. Foncello, Class of 1971, Air Force

Richard Fohrenbach, Sr., Class of 1971, US Navy

Lawrence Forcier, Class of 1965, Navy

Nelson Forcier, Class of 1961, Air Force

Carney Freddino, Class of 1964, US Air Force

Pat Freeman, Class of 1965, Marines

John French, Class of 1960, Army

Richard Fry, Jr, Class of 1961, Air Force

Brian Gallagher, Class of 2017, Army

Mark Giannini, Class of 1963, Army

Jim Gannon, Class of 1964, Air Force

Rodney Garcia, Class of 1983, Air Force

Jay Gaspar, Class of 2001

Bernie Gaydos, Class of 1962, Army

John Gill, Class of 1963, Navy

John Gleason, Class of 1961, Army

Paul Gleason, Class of 1964, Army

Timothy Golden, Class of 1964, Army

Howard Greene, Jr., Class of 1983, Navy

Richard Grich, Class of 1962, Navy

Michael Halkowicz, Class of 1965, Air Force

Robert Halky, Class of 1963, Army

Phil Halligan, Class of 1972, Air Force

Richard Halligan, Class of 1965, Air Force

Thomas Halligan, Class of 1960, Air Force

Louis Hanna, Class of 1981, Navy

Tom Hanrahan, Class of 1964, Marines

George Harding, Class of 1964, Navy

Michael Harrigan, Class of 1982, Army

James Hart, Class of 1964, Navy

Cliff Haury, Class of 1963, Army

Eddie Henderson, Class of 1976, Army

Edward Hendricks, Class of 1964, Coast Guard

Jeffrey Heyse, Class of 1982, Air Force

Fred Hill, Class of 1983, Marines

Leo Hillman, Class of 1964, Navy

Greg Howard, Class of 1998, Marines
Peter Hristov, Class of 1985, Navy


Robert Hvisc, Class of 1964, Air Force
Robert Iacurci, Class of 1972, Army

Lucendia Isler, Class of 1985, Air Force

Michael Jankovic, Class of 2002

Ron Janosko, Class of 1963, US Air Force

David Jennings, Class of 1978, Navy

Arthur Johnson, Class of 1970, Army

Don Johnson, Class of 1962, Navy

Ed Jones, Class of 1967, Army

Jean Kearns, Class of 1979, Navy

Thomas Keating, Class of 1963 – Army

Jim Kessler, Class of 1968 – Navy

Mary Kimmerlin, Class of 1961, Air Force

Raymond Knapp, Class of 1963, Navy

Peter Kodz, Class of 1964, Air Force

Tom Koronkiewicz, Class of 1963, Navy

Gary Krysta, Class of 1986, Navy

William LaBaugh, Class of 1961

William Lademan, Class of 1969, Marines

Mary Latimer, Class of 1976, Air Force

Art Lawrence, Class of 1961

David Leahy, Class of 1963, Navy

Robert Ledalytner, Class of 1964

Frank LeDonne, Class of 1962, Army
Paul Leska, Class of 1965, Navy

Daniel Loch, Class of 1963, US Army

Anthony Longo, Class of 1964, Air Force

Thomas Lopez, Class of 1965, Army

William Lopez, Class of 1962, Army

William Loughman, Class of 1986, Army

William Lynch, Class of 1963, Navy

Joseph Maco, Class of 1962, Navy

James Magyar, Class of 1962, Army

Dan Marrash, Class of 1984, Marines

Maurice Marshalleck, Class of 1985, Army

William Martin, Class of 1973, US Army

John Marusa, Class of 1964, Navy

Rich Marusa, Class of 1970, US Army

Stephen Massimino, Class of 1963, Navy

Thomas Mayo, Class of 1966, Navy

Michael McCann, Class of 1963, Army

Daniel McCarthy, Class of 1963, National Guard

David McCarthy, Class of 1975, Marines

Jack McCarthy, Class of 1960, Army

Donald McCartney, Class of 1964, Army

John McCartney, Class of 1961, Air Force

James McGehee, Class of 2004, Air Force

Tim McGehee, Class of 2009, Coast Guard

Joseph McGuigan, Class of 1963, Air Force

Frederick McGuire, Class of 1966, Air Force

Pat McNiff, Class of 1972, Army

Thomas Medina, Class of 1975, Air Force

Matthew Merced, Class of 1988, Marines

Eric Minotti, Class of 1966, Army

John Molnar, Class of 1964, Army

Steve Moran, Class of 1984, Navy

Fernando Moreno, Class of 2004

Edward Muldoon, Class of 1984, Navy

David Murcko, Class of 1961, Army

John Narowski, Class of 1965, Army

Peter Neverdowski, Class of 1964, Air Force

Joanne Williams Newman, Class of 1961, Army

John Norko, Class of 1965, Air Force

Jake Novak, Class of 2013, Army

Carroll Oates, Class of 1965, Army

John O’Connell, Class of 1963, Army

Donald O’Falt, Class of 1964, Army

Kevin O’Leary, Class of 1984, Army

Edward Oleksy, Class of 1964, Army

Joseph Palsa, Class of 1964, Army

Domenic J. Paniccia, Class of 1964, Army

Martin Parrella, Class of 1965, Army

Courtney Patterson, Class of 2006, Air Force

Joseph Peddle, Class of 1962, Navy

Joseph Piazza, Class of 1961, Army

Anthony Pilotti, Class of 1964, Air Force

Tony Piluso, Class of 1967, Army

Jim Pinard, Class of 1961, Air Force

Edward Piritzky, Class of 1962, Marines

Robert Pirozzoli, Class of 1964, Army

Peter Plante III, Class of 1966, Army

Charles Potter, Class of 1971, Air Force

David Prentice, Class of 1965, Army

Phillip Prokop, Class of 1962, Navy 

Peter Putrimas, Class of 1967, Army

Gilbert Regan, Class of 1962

Tim Reitano, Class of 1965

Joseph Riccio, Class of 1965

Tony Rinaldi, Class of 1985, Air Force

Dan Ritchie, Class of 2004

William Roberti, Class of 1964, Army

Robert Robinson, Class of 1961, Navy

Joseph Robles, Class of 2017, Marines

Donald Rodgerson, Class of 1967, Army

Matthew Rollo, Class of 2005, Navy

Joseph Romano, Class of 1962, Air Force

Sue Roos, Class of 1981, Army

Bill Sabo, Class of 1968, Navy

Michael Scholz, Class of 2004

Sueann Schorr, Class of 1987, Navy

James Scianna, Class of 2000, Navy

Joseph Sedensky, Class of 1961, Army

Robert Seltenrich, Class of 1981, Army

Christopher Sevick, Class of 1990, Air Force

Francis Shanley, Class of 1966, Army

George Sherwood, Class of 1961, Army

Robert Sisbarro, Class of 1963, Army

Matthew Siwy, Class of 1065, US Navy

James Skarupa, Class of 1963, Navy

Thomas Skarupa, Class of 1966, Navy

Ken Smith, Class of 1967, Army

Clyde Smith, Class of 1964, Army

Julia Smith, Class of 1985, Marines

Peter Snyder, Class of 1965, Navy

John Soldi, Class of 1973, Marines

William Stockell, Class of 1963, Army

Charles Strba, Class of 1962, Air Force

Alvaro Suarez, Class of 1970, Army

Ronald Szakolzay, Class of 1963, Air Force

Bruce Takacs, Class of 1965, Marines

Jessica Tietjen, Class of 2008, Air Force

Terrence Tiernan, Class of 1965, Navy

Tom Toigo, Class of 1964, Marines

Tom Tomlinson, Class of 1964, Army

Michael Toth, Class of 2017, Marines

Richard Turco, Class of 1961, Navy

Robert Urbanowicz, Class of 1961, Navy

Ray Van Stone, Class of 1961, Navy

David Wadanoli, Class of 1963, Navy

Jim Walsh, Class of 1965

Jeff Watcke, Class of 1974, Air Force,
Air National Guard

Paul Wargo, Class of 2001

Chris Weller, Class of 1984, Marines

Robert Wight, Class of 1963, Navy

Michael Wilson, Class of 1994, Marines

Frank Zak, Class of 1961