Athletics Hall of Fame

The Notre Dame Alumni ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME was instituted in 1985 to pay tribute to those former athletes and coaches whose records and skills helped the ND athletic tradition.

1985
Coach Lou Saccone - Football & Golf
Coach Alvin Clinkscales - Basketball
David Bike - Class of '65 - Basketball & Baseball
1986
Coach Ann DeLuca - Softball
Robert Cenci - Class of '63
Henry Andrzejczak - Class of '65
Rodock Cox - Class of '66
Mary Ann O'Connor - Class of '71 -Softball & Basketball

1987
Coach John Waldeyer - Basketball
Micheal Dobosh - Class of '60
Richard Soares - Class of '62
Cynthia Lewis Sweeting - Class of '76
1988
William Dial - Class of '62 - Football, Basketball, & Track
John Ceccarelli - Class of '61 - Baseball & Basketball
David Baye - Class of '67
Frank Oleynick - Class of '72 - Basketball
Barry McLeod - Class of '72 - Basketball

1989
Alexander Turko - Class of '61 - Football, Basketball, & Baseball
William Pritz - Class of '63
Michael Koritko - Class of '65 -
Thomas Finch - Class of '67 - Football, Basketball, & Baseball
Jerome Lademan - Class of '71 - (Posthumous)

1990
Coach John Reidy - Track & Baseball
Frank Menendez - Class of '62
Robert Halky - Class of '63
Peter Saccone - Class of '71
Mary Beth Sacramone - Class of '63 - Volleyball, Softball, & Basketball
1991
Coach Armand Fabbri - Football, Basketball, Baseball, & Hockey
Lawrence Urda - Class of '61 - Football & Baseball
Kelly Lombard - Class of '75 - Cross-Country, Football, & Basketball
Cathy McGillcuddy - Class of '84 - Volleyball, Basketball, & Softball

1992
Coach Stephen Nemergut
Terrence Tiernan -Class of '65
Robert Keeley - Class of '71
Willie Fuller - Class of '84
Ellen Grosso - Class of '86
1993
Jack Reh - Class of '62
Vito Savo - Class of '73
Karen Soter Maietto - Class of '86 - Basketball & Softball
1994
Dick Evanko - Class of '61 - Football & Baseball 
Mike Brennan - Class of '74 - Football
Tom Maney - Class of '79
Elaine Agosti - Class of '86 - Basketball & Softball

1995
Ed Tamashunas - Class of '63
Bob Sorrentino - Class of '67
Mark Gaines - Class of '85
1996
Coach John Svatik
Michael Bailey - Class of '81
David Burr - Class of '90
David Lehn - Class of '74

1997
Coach Sherrie Zembrzuski
James McGuigan - Class of '69
Bob Sullivan - Class of '70

1998
Bob Olah - Class of '86
Richard Dobbs - Class of '69
1999
Alison Martinsky Cain - Class of '81
Patrina Blow - Class of '89

2000
Mark Lambert - Class of '89
Andrew Cleary - Class of '89

2001
Cindy Snyder Acree - Class of '82
Sylvester Mclntosh - Class of '95
Coach Marty Roos

2002
Latoya Brookins - Class of '94
William Durkin - Class of '89
2003
Peter Toomey '97 - Hockey and Baseball
2004
Joe Palsa '64 - Golf
Peter Zingoni '99 - Hockey, Baseball, Track

2005
Michael Wolfe '99 - Hockey
Dawon Dicks '00 - Football and Track
2006
Kevin Callahan '80
Peter Giatrellis '99
Jason Sapp '00

2007
Coach Ed Wysocki
2008
Lenny Jefferson '01 - Basketball, Baseball
Pam Pillo '03 - Tennis
John Rooney '64

2011
Paul Fabbri '82 - Football, Baseball and Coach
Evan Bowen '03 - Football, Baseball
Randy Gress '03 - Football, Hockey, Baseball
Juan Serrano '03 - Baseball

2012
Teale Stevens '79 - Basketball 
Greg Florence '84 - Cross Country 
Oliver Macklin '89 - Basketball
2013








2014
Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
Jeff Bevino
George Burr ‘64
Bill Garfield ‘91
Patricia Stramoski Hajducky ‘79
 
Team Inductees
1964 Football
1964 Baseball
1977 Softball
1989 Hockey


2015
Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
Charles Brophy, Louis Tranquillo ‘70, Peter Tranquillo ‘71,
Dennis McLaughlin ‘72, Martha Cleary Peck ‘91, Elizabeth Cleary Gonzalez ‘91

Team Inductees
1969-1972 Hockey, 1972 Boys' Basketball, 1987 Girls' Basketball


2016
Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
Alan Fischer ‘67, Jason Miska ‘91, Candace Williams ‘08
1980 Boys’ Basketball Team
2017
Frank Carrano '99, David Mihalov '02
Michele Mihalov Miller '04, Ken Burns '06
1999 State Championship Hockey Team